Collaborative Bowl Project - Closed Segment

Discussion in 'Follow Along Projects' started by Glenn McCarron, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Yes it hurts, I'd be lying if I said it doesn't. But, we move on.
     
  2. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Sorry to read that thread Bob, I didn't see that coming. That being said I think we all have done it at one time or another. Makes me more nervous pushing on with my bowl.
     
  3. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    I was at fault, not the bowl. I knew I was getting thin and turning up at the top lip was in a little bit of an awkward position. That being said, I had also, lost some of my leeway in wall thickness with the use of the Seg-easy zero plate. Remember the mismatch of the edges both on the inside and outside. That was my extra wall thickness. So again I learn something, the HARD way.

    Didn't I tell you at the beginning of this adventure I'd keep you amused.
    Just trying to keep a sense of humor about this whole thing.

    Carry on you'll do fine
     
  4. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    I find sometimes I don't think situations through far enough and everything has consequences.
     
  5. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    You are right on that
    Looking back at my WTP file and compensating for what I think I lost in the jig, at best I think I would have had a 0.17" wall thickness when finished. I should have made some adjustment right away. But who knew, this is all new stuff to me.
     
  6. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Unfortunately if your like me I'm in my shop exclusively by myself with little resources for help. That is why this site (and probably others) are a valuable resource to me. Unfortunately again is that most suggestions come from the aftermath of a situation. That is why I also like to post lots of pictures as I keep going in hopes that another set of eyes will pick up on something that I am doing wrong and make suggestions.
     
    Bob Beaupre likes this.
  7. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Ring 5 was cut, dry fitted and glued today.

    IMG_2154.JPG

    This is my high tech circle sander jig. I use it to make the inside circle to fit snuggly and force the ring into round. It's a trial and error thing until it fits just right.
    IMG_2155.JPG
     
    Bob Beaupre likes this.
  8. David Creed

    David Creed New Member

    Thats so bad, is there a way to true up both ends and re-glue, i would hate to lose so many hours of work
     
  9. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    No, parts are to thin, and is in an area where diameters are changing so I cannot remove materials
     
  10. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Ring 5 has been faced and glued to the main body. Had to stop and rip some stock to proceed to ring 6.

    IMG_2164.JPG IMG_2166.JPG
     
  11. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Great, slow and easy
     
  12. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Ring 6, dry fitted, fuzzies sanded. I roll each segment over 90 degrees and then apply glue to each quarter ring as I place them together. The ring is now glued and in clamps. Had one small error in this ring. Anyone see it?


    IMG_2167.JPG IMG_2168.JPG
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  13. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    It looks like your orientation changed about 10:00 in the ring.

    How are you using the center disc or did I miss it in an earlier post?
     
  14. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Yep, your right. Not sure how I did that but it seems tight and doesn't affect the pattern. The centre disk is purely to help keep things round. I take it out once the glue is set. I have to make a different one for each ring.
     
  15. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Stuart, initially I started out by cutting a circle template for around the outside to force the ring round. That proved a bit cumbersome so I moved to cutting a disk to put in the centre that was just shy of the inside diameter. Too big and the segments don't pull together, too small and the hose clamp can force it out of round and that would mess with the alignment. Do you have an easier way? I did try the elastic band route but I guess I have too many thumbs for that.
     
  16. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    Many different ways to skin this cat. I use zip ties and just snug them up loosely to make sure the outside corners tips are all aligned. I then use a tightening tool to pull it tight. I have used disks slightly larger than the center to hold the rings flat and then secured with rubber bands but usually if I'm going to use rubber bands the ring is small enough I can hold it down. On thing I found that made adding the band was to start with it around my wrist on the hand holding down the ring. If I try holding it in my hand segments go flying.
     
  17. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    What type of tool do you use to tighten the zip ties?
     
  18. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    There are a lot of different ones but mine is close to this one. I don't remember where I bought it but you can get them from many sources..
    zip tie.jpg
     
  19. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Thank you Stuart. I'll have a look next trip out to the hardware store. I assume they will work on all different sizes of ties?
     
  20. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Row 6 is glued on. I did turn row 5 on the inside to it's proper inside diameter. Row 7 is now glued up. Interesting how the pattern is changing on each layer.

    IMG_2170.JPG IMG_2169.JPG
     

Share This Page