Feature ring building.

H

Howard A. Smith

Guest
I am new to segment pro and the compete software package and find it very easy to use. I have designed, constructed and turned segmented bowls and vases, but this makes it easy. Thank you Lloyd. My greatest interest is in lamination pro and it's possibilities. I made some short laminations-4 to 5 segments- for practice and they were ok. Then I made a 12 segment board. Clamping was done in a jig to keep it straight but it still warped. When I cut it and slid it only half of my diamonds matched. I'm going to try extend glue next. Does anyone make their boards in sections? Two six segments or three fours. How long can you go and have it ok to take out of the shop? I will keep trying.
Howard
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
Hi Howard.
- I take it the warping took place when you took the laminated board out of the jig. When I experience warping it was due to very thin strips and the grain pattern in the wood I used to cut the strips.
- I have glued up my laminate in pairs before. Then did a final gluing into one board.
- I generally wait 24hrs till I unclamp the laminate. Main thing the glue has to be completly cured / dried.

- This thread may give you some more info on making diamonds in LP.

I have also had issues before when some of the pattern matched but not all along the board. Many times it came down to cutting issues and gluing alignment issues.
 
H

Howard A. Smith

Guest
Thanks Mike. The warp showed up after the glue up to chevrons. This made it impossible to to keep the board tight against the fence for the cut down the middle. I used titebond original glue and I question that the glue may have set before I got the assembly in the clamping jig. That glue is fast to tack and hard to move once it does. I am going to try again using titebond extend. Will let you know if that works. Thanks again.
Howard
 
Top