Aligning rings

Discussion in 'Segmented Turnings Forum' started by R. Engle, Dec 28, 2017.

  1. R. Engle

    R. Engle PRO Member

    I need some help on how to align segmented rings for gluing. Sometimes the run out i get is beyond what will clean up round.
     
  2. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    First how round are your rings?

    Second are you making your segments long enough or are you cutting yourself short.

    Have you tried a Stomper and Longworth centering attachment, you can make one yourself or Lloyd sells them
     
  3. R. Engle

    R. Engle PRO Member

    Thanks, I will check out the Stomper. I first thought the the Stomper was for open turnings.
     
  4. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    The stomper has plates for closed segment and open segment turnings.

    A couple of things that have help me improve the roundness of my rings is to:
    - make sure the segments being used for the ring have segment length that are equal (or within a couple of thousandths).
    - When gluing segments into pairs it helps to make sure the outside edges are flush.
    - it helps to mill up your stock used to cut your segments our of have parallel sides. That is the width of the board is the same through the entire length.

    Hope this makes sense.
     
  5. Ken Sherwin

    Ken Sherwin New Member

    I describe the method I use in another thread. If you care to, you might look at the PDF I attached to Title: Steps to produce a basic segmented vase
     
  6. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    Attached is a pdf with a simple jig to assist in centering rings.

    I also have used the end of my digital caliper to check the overlap of the ring in four spots 90 degrees apart. Once the ring is centered, I then trace the ring circumference onto the other ring. The line helps in keeping the new ring centered when applying the glue and clamping.

    There is some pretty good information if you do a google search on how others are centering rings for a segment bowl.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Brett Niland

    Brett Niland PRO Member

    Thank you sir. This is an elegant and simple solution.
     
  8. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    Your welcome. That is what forums are for. Sharing ideas and information.

    When I first started out I had rings that were more oval than round. Made it a bit of a challenge to center.
    Heck, even today I get some rings that are not as round as I like. lol
     
    Brett Niland likes this.

Share This Page