5/8" hole to fit Stomper

bbrewer

New Member
I have my sprinkler head and getting ready to make my Stomper, but I have a question. I don't have a deep hollowing tool and I am wondering what I will do about removing the 5/8" hole in the base of a tall vessel. Even if you have a long hollowing setup, how would you finish the bottom unless you have an opening bigger than your fist?
I will appreciate any advice.
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
Could you build your tall vessel in two parts. top/bottom?

If your vessel is tall with a final small opening, who is going to see the small indentation in the bottom? When I have used the stomper I only put a small (0.128) indentation for centering purposes. I do not put a 5/8 hole all the way through the bottom.
 

bbrewer

New Member
Could you build your tall vessel in two parts. top/bottom?

If your vessel is tall with a final small opening, who is going to see the small indentation in the bottom? When I have used the stomper I only put a small (0.128) indentation for centering purposes. I do not put a 5/8 hole all the way through the bottom.
I agree about a narrow opening. I guess i was thinking more of something that would be smaller than your fist where you have an open view but not able to reach it.
I had thought about doing it in halves. Build up and turn from the bottom to the middle, then start at the top and work down to the middle.
On the other hand, maybe I am making too big a deal out of this and should just consider the small hole to be an embellishment.
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
I agree about a narrow opening. I guess i was thinking more of something that would be smaller than your fist where you have an open view but not able to reach it.
I had thought about doing it in halves. Build up and turn from the bottom to the middle, then start at the top and work down to the middle.
On the other hand, maybe I am making too big a deal out of this and should just consider the small hole to be an embellishment.
That is another option. I have seen turners do that . For me it is how visible is the indent going to be. If it is not really visible I don't worry about it. Now if I was a world class turner, I suspect that would not be acceptable :)

I have also built my bigger vessels on the lathe using a Longworth chuck for centering the ring to be attached. No indent on the bottom.
 

bbrewer

New Member
I think using the lathe is the best idea. I'll just have to make a small reduction to the diameter of the chuck to fit on my lathe. Thanks for your help.
 

Rod Brumlow

PRO Member
I will set my tool rest at an angle inside the piece where I have support and can reach the bottom fairly easy. I use the stomper for about 8 to 10 ring then use my tail stock to center align the remainder of the rings using a cone wedge. If a tall vessel build in two half's as mentioned earlier.
 
Top