Kerf allowance for making segments?

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
I made a pattern to cut that has a continuous pattern to it and was trying it out. Made a couple of cheese slicers with it but noticed a lack of any kerf allowance for cutting the pattern into ring segments and still have the distances between the repeating sections match the distances in the pattern itself. I attached an image to show the kind of pattern I made, I did have some grief getting the first glueup consistant and wound up with uneven results in the 2nd generation glueup.
I do see that when I get the pattern cut and glued right how do I get the regular spacing appearance needed to look right. Is this going to happen when I flip the stick cutting wedges?
 

Attachments

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
I made a pattern to cut that has a continuous pattern to it and was trying it out. Made a couple of cheese slicers with it but noticed a lack of any kerf allowance for cutting the pattern into ring segments and still have the distances between the repeating sections match the distances in the pattern itself. I attached an image to show the kind of pattern I made, I did have some grief getting the first glueup consistant and wound up with uneven results in the 2nd generation glueup.
I do see that when I get the pattern cut and glued right how do I get the regular spacing appearance needed to look right. Is this going to happen when I flip the stick cutting wedges?
Hi Gary.
Look in File / Options.
You can set the blade thickness by selecting the blade thickness you have.
As far as cutting segments I would recommend that the Segment Length for your ring be the length of the repeating pairs. If it is you can cut the laminate on the red line. That makes the ring segment blocks. Then you would need to cut the blocks on each side for the required degree. For example 12 segment ring = 15 degree miters.

Clipboard01.jpg
 
Last edited:

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
That would still take out 1/8” minimum on the red line and make the bottom curves that much shorter than the upper. It would just about seem I should cut half pairs to get a balanced pattern.
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
That would still take out 1/8” minimum on the red line and make the bottom curves that much shorter than the upper. It would just about seem I should cut half pairs to get a balanced pattern.
When I have done a zig zag pattern I only used the repeating pairs. I stated what I did on the other post thinking your laminate was a long board. Got the impression since you talked about cheeseboards.

No matter what you do you will loose some material from the saw kirf. I agree with just gluing to pairs and not make a long board. You have more options then.
 
Top