• Having problems with video with Segment PRO on a new PC? You could be experiencing one (or both) of two problems. First, if you have an ultra high-resolution screen, the recommended settings might be higher than 1920 x 1080 with a scale factor of more than 100% and the user interfaces for all software written in c# will NOT be correct. Simply change the resolution and scaling to 1920 x 1080 and scale to 100%. Second, if you have a wonky Bowl View, you have an Intel Iris graphics solution and there are serious problems with it. Solution - go to the Drivers page at Intel's website and install their latest driver for your computer. This will fix it. Link: https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/download-center/home.html

Scroll Saw Circle cutting Fixture

pete marken

PRO Member
20190321_201238_001.jpg The fixture was designed for bowl from a board especially vortex style. The fixture is made from 12 mm baltic birch plywood sanded but un-finished and measures 15" X 14-3/4". Phenolic coating on 1/2" material is no longer available. The pin holes are precision drilled for exact ring diameters and will cut a very nice circle, the text is engraved. There is no need to lay out circles with a compass, lay out diameters with a ruler on one side. Then drill holes for the blade and center pin and cut. This greatly reduces scroll saw time. The hole spacing is for a ring diameter increase of 1/4" (1/8" radius increase). The cost is $75 plus shipping. The fixture is clamped or screwed to your scroll saw table. If interested please contact me by e-mail (p_marken@bellsouth.net)
 
Last edited:

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
I bought Petes jig at a woodturning symposium and can say its a nicely done fixture. You do need to be sure the jig is centered well on the blade but it makes cutting a vortex bowl so easy!
 
G

Gateway

Guest
View attachment 3804 The fixture was designed for bowl from a board especially vortex style. The fixture is made from 12 mm phenolic coated baltic birch plywood and measures 15" X 14-3/4". The pin holes are precision drilled for exact ring diameters and will cut a very nice circle, the text is engraved. There is no need to lay out circles with a compass, lay out diameters with a ruler on one side. Then drill holes for the blade and center pin and cut. This greatly reduces scroll saw time. The hole spacing is for a ring diameter increase of 1/4" (1/8" radius increase). The cost is $65 plus shipping. The fixture is clamped or screwed to your scroll saw table. If interested please contact me by e-mail (p_marken@bellsouth.net)
Will it work in the 45 degree position?
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
My guess is it would. You do risk messing with the center hole that the blade sticks through. The angle cut may taper the hole.
 

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
Another factor is the sizing of the circles may be off from whats marked on the board depending on how you center the jig, you will have to experiment to find out the difference. However its all relative, as long as you get the step in size from one ring to the next right its all good. You will only have quarter inch increments in the radius though, flipping to the other side of the blade to get the in between cuts will give you a totally different size than you should have for that kind of stacked ring operation.
 
Top