Open segment bowl started - Petal

Discussion in 'Follow Along Projects' started by Bob Beaupre, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Open segment bowl 48 segments 23 rows the top three are solid segmented rings the two outside are walnut with a thin layer of maple between them. Should be 1057 pieces.
    Well I've designed it in WTP, also approximated it in Segment Pro to get the 3d view and the paint page. Picked up my wood Sunday and milled all the material for the open segment part. So we are off and running.
    WTP screen shot
    Pedal.png
    This is the approximation view from Segment Pro
    7.jpg 8.jpg

    The paint page form Segment Pro
    Pedal layout.png
    now I have hand written the rows along the right side and the segment count across the bottom, trying to keep the right order for the colors.

    I'm using six different species so I had to do some hand calculations and add a columns on the summary from WTP, as it only handles a max. of five species per bowl. I also have to summary fom Segment Pro but the profile is a little different then the one I did in WTP so I'm only have that as a reference.
    Woods used are Maple, Walnut, Cherry, Padauk, Yellowheart, Wenge.

    I have the segments cut for the first three rows, I've made then the same diameter so I have some less setup time.
    Tonight I got the first row glued on and we will wait until tomorrow to sand it flat.
    IMG_20161115_213200664_HDR.jpg
     
  2. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Very nice. A lot of work just in preparation. What is the S.E.L. of the first row. Do pipe cleaners work for squeeze out with the small openings?
     
  3. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Segment edge length was 0.22". I'll have that for the first three rows. Pipe cleaners just fit, and they were pretty tight. I also use a dental pick.
     
  4. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    Nice project. Pretty small pieces.

    I have watched some of the expert bowl turners in our club doing open segment bowls. Quite a bit of time with pipe cleaners and dental picks. At times they had segments come loose when flatten the ring for the next row, or when they did some preliminary shaping. They stated keeping the tools very sharp helps.
     
  5. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    I would't be using that new scraper that you bought in Boston!!!!! Small tools and small contact cuts I'm sure.
     
  6. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    Another great follow along. At some point turn your photos and text into a book to go along with the finished piece. It will definitely increase the joy of whoever purchases it and might just increase the price.
     
  7. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Yup lost three pieces this morning flattening the fist ring they are on and drying now
     
  8. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Do you flatten with a tool or just the sanding board?
     
  9. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Just the sanding board. However, round the side edges of the board other wise the edge could catch a segment and send it flying. Don't ask how I know. :eek:
     
  10. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    row two on
    IMG_20161116_151539278_HDR.jpg

    Row three on
    IMG_20161116_181910130_HDR.jpg
     
    Glenn McCarron likes this.
  11. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    ooh, ooh, I know, I know. :oops:

    I have made only one open segment bowl. It was given away as a gift. Had a lot of starts and stops , making and adding segments that flew away. Your pattern is much more complex than the one I did.

    Thank you for sharing your photos of work in progress. I find it very informative.
     
  12. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

  13. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Never did see that bowl finished!!!!! or in the gallery!!!!
     
  14. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    Pure, simple laziness on my part. Kind of a dark dreary day here today. Once I have some good light I will get some pictures.
     
  15. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Up to row six.
    IMG_20161116_214550123_HDR.jpg
     
  16. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    Bob, I don't do open segment so it might not make any difference but why do the segments appear to be different lengths and the outside edges not matching?
     
  17. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    The length varies a little because of the width of my boards, I left them what ever width they were, giving me a little more in wall thickness is some areas.
    The outside varying is a function of the Seg-easy open segment plate. I talked with Jerry Bennett in Boston and there is some very small variations due to tolerance even with CNC machine when you get down that small, and of course there are some variations in the width of my cut segments. That's way for the first two rows I use my index fixture if you go back to the earlier picture you can see the first two rows are very consistent. Working with the Seg-easy plate I'll move segment from one slot to another trying to get the best match, but with as many different wood species as I have it is limiting. I did add some wall thickness to hopefully compensate for this. Even if all my segments were exactly the same there would be some variation in the OD / ID of the rings just because of the tolerances in the Seg-Easy plate. But he rings where you need them ie at the wall thickness are round and the gap is very consistant.

    Hope that answers your question
     
  18. stuart johnson

    stuart johnson Super Moderator Staff Member

    It does. Thanks.
     
  19. Glenn McCarron

    Glenn McCarron PRO Member

    When will you rough turn it? Looking good so far.
     
  20. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Administrator Staff Member

    Stuart here are the highs and lows on my 48 open segment plate, using the same segment in different locations IMG_20161117_094044967_HDR.jpg IMG_20161117_094433804.jpg IMG_20161117_094724523_HDR.jpg

    So if my segments are all perfectly the same there is up to a 1/8" variance on a side, not diameter

    Now look at the spreadsheet a on a 48 segment ring 1/16" diameter change is 0.0041" in edge length
    But look at the 24 segment ring a 1/16" diameter change is 0.00825" in edge length, double
    So the accuracy has to be twice as good on a 48 verse a 24
    calc.png
     

Share This Page