Apology for asking - I am sure this has been asked before - using LP with WTP

GrahamJ46

PRO Member
I have made a test design in WTP which has a feature ring with an SEL of ½". I have watched the video for using LP with SP and concluded that I need to make the repeating unit ½" in LP. It is a simple chevron in LP and I have made the lamination per the LP instructions. I want to use my wedgie sled to cut the feature ring segments but am having difficulty in seeing how do it, assuming that it is possible. I can see how the saw kerf is taken into account in coming up with the material needed for the lamination but not where it comes into play in cutting the segments because of the saw kerf (3/32" in this case). I can see how you might make the SEL in LP wider to account for the saw kerf but not how you can use the wedgie sled to cut the segments. Am I missing something? if I can't use the wedgie sled what is suggested? Do I need to make another jig to cut feature ring segments?
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
- The repeating unit should be what your segment edge length is for the ring you are making.
- Since you are making chevron (zig-zag pattern) you do not need to glue them up in a board. Just glue the repeating pairs together to make your segment.
- LP accounts for the saw kirk in its calculations. In LP go to File / Options and select your blade width.

- You could use your wedgie sled. You would be using just one fence. Take a look at the pdf file to see a way to miter segment blocks.
In cutting a laminate, one method I have done is to cut the segments into blocks. Using a center line through the diamond I would measure 1/4"" to each side (SEL= 1/2" in your example. Then I would use a setup similar to the attached incra sled example to miter the ends.
 

Attachments

  • segmented_ring_jig_08.pdf
    501.5 KB · Views: 21

GrahamJ46

PRO Member
Thanks, I understand what you are suggesting. Part of the problem is that the pieces are very small since the OD is 1¼". It would be difficult and possibly dangerous to cut each individual of the 8 pieces.
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
Thanks, I understand what you are suggesting. Part of the problem is that the pieces are very small since the OD is 1¼". It would be difficult and possibly dangerous to cut each individual of the 8 pieces.
Seems you are uncomfortable in trying to make something that small.
 

GrahamJ46

PRO Member
I think it is wise to be cautious when you have never done something before. I don't doubt that I will get there in the end. I usually do!
 
Top