ring glueing jig

chris.b

New Member
Made this today, fed up using jubilee clips,this uses really cheap nylon tape and buckles and take seconds to set up,amazing how much
tension you can get without the buckle breaking.
Needs a board making to clamp over the ring while it dries.Didnt have ring segments cut so used a bowl to try it.
 

Attachments

  • 20220225_222529.jpg
    20220225_222529.jpg
    3.4 MB · Views: 90

chris.b

New Member
Its a 4 metre roll of nylon webbing strap from Amazon ,15mm wide , comes with 20 buckles .. very cheap so if anything breaks, it breaks.
Not had chance to do a ring yet, been clearing up a weeks mess in the workshop but trying it tommorrow.
A couple of possible drawbacks, the strap has to be sewn to itself on one side of the buckle, I just stapled it and it held ok though.
The other thing is the strap getting glue on it, would have to be washed out before it dried but being nylon it should not soak in.
Hoping that it works better than jubilee clips , with the tape being really flexible it should centre the ring much better and you
wont get the screw part of the clip pushing segments out of line which is always a pain.
Will send piccys tommorrow of a 36 seg ring on the jig, doing a 927 monster vase and needed to get the rings flatter.

Sorry for all the extra info , the answer to your question was in the first few words :)
 
Last edited:

chris.b

New Member
Did 2 rings on it today, turned out perfect,much better than using jubilee clips.
I want to improve the tensioning method sometime although it works fine
 

Attachments

  • 20220228_120506.jpg
    20220228_120506.jpg
    4 MB · Views: 59

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
Basic concept is similar to Earl Rasmussens rope jig. If your strap had grommets on the ends you could modify the tensioner with pins to hang the grommets on so you could quickly change to a different length belt.
 

chris.b

New Member
Wonder if we are related , I am a Beasley :)
I did see similar jigs using rope and thought tape would be much better,just think my tensioner idea is a bit basic,I was thinking
if a ratchet clamp could be adapted , that would have the advantage of a release button.
Still working well for me except that the tape gets gummed up with glue after a few uses but its cheap enough to stick a new strap
on
 

warren maker

New Member
That strap clamp is a great idea, any chance we could have a link to it, or the actual name it id called on Amazon please.
thanks in advance
 

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
Wonder if we are related , I am a Beasley :)
I did see similar jigs using rope and thought tape would be much better,just think my tensioner idea is a bit basic,I was thinking
if a ratchet clamp could be adapted , that would have the advantage of a release button.
Still working well for me except that the tape gets gummed up with glue after a few uses but its cheap enough to stick a new strap
on
Likely theres a link somewhere. My immediate family was in Arkansas but the family tree shows links into the Carolinas and across the ocean into central England.
 

chris.b

New Member
My father came from Wales in the uk,I live in Central England, Beasley is not a common name so you never know
 

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
Sounds like you are a distant cousin. Have you done any research on Ancestry.com?
Theres a member there has a tree she calls Ancestors of David that could possibly link the lines.
 

Jimsworkshop.net

PRO Member
I like this idea. I'm currently using big hose clamps which work OK, but the segment(s) under the "buckle" tend to get pushed in if I'm not careful. I've seen the one Earl r. uses, but I'd have to make several since my process is to cut all the segments for all the rings at on time (keep each ring's segments in an empty cottage cheese container. Then glue each ring one at a time. That way, I'm doing something productive while the previous ring's glue is drying.
 

Gary Beasley

PRO Member
Nice thing about Earls jig is its easy to build. The cord needs replacing every so often as they get glue on them. He just came out with a quick resize jig for the cord the looks pretty solid and simple.
 

chris.b

New Member
Yep thats fine,sure it does the job well, Just thought I would do a tape version which is doing what I want,finding it much easier to centre the segments and done 8 36 seg rings no problem.Only problem is the tape gets too gummed up after about 6 uses but it costs less that £2 to put another one on.Certainly wont be using jubilee clips any more.
Any one else forget to put glue on both sides of the last segment :)
 

chris.b

New Member
You cant take the tape off the ring for about an hour by which time it is starting to soak in and set but if I was a bit more organized
I would put it in water straight away as soon as I could.
Did have a very uncentered ring yesterday,more egg shaped, must stop drinking and making rings at the same time, i just need to measure the diameter in two directions when its glued up.At 36 seg it seems to have lot of flexibility without gaps showing.
Still very much in learning mode .
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
You cant take the tape off the ring for about an hour by which time it is starting to soak in and set but if I was a bit more organized
I would put it in water straight away as soon as I could.
Did have a very uncentered ring yesterday,more egg shaped, must stop drinking and making rings at the same time, i just need to measure the diameter in two directions when its glued up.At 36 seg it seems to have lot of flexibility without gaps showing.
Still very much in learning mode .

My experience when making rings that come out egg shape is that:
- the segment edge length (SL) is off on some of the segments (either to large or to small)
- misalignment of the segment faces. That is not all of the segments are flush with each other
- or a combination of the two.

I tend to check my SEL after cutting them to ensure they are equal and dry fit my ring before gluing up.
 

chris.b

New Member
Did say I had been drinking :)
I do double check the angles before I start cutting segments and remove the fuzzies before doing a dry fit.
Not done 36 seg rings before but found that on a 20mm depth with that number of segs they can appear to fit with no gaps
even when the ring shape is distorted.Anyway I just measure the ring diameter across and down and if they are the same
its going to be close to perfect circle.

Thanks for your comments,I am still very much on a learning curve, 6 months into woodturning and having fun
I am (hopefully) doing a 36 seg 27 ring vase using the painted diamond pattern that was shown in the segment pro paint tutorial
 

mfisher

Super Moderator
Staff member
Did say I had been drinking :)
I do double check the angles before I start cutting segments and remove the fuzzies before doing a dry fit.
Not done 36 seg rings before but found that on a 20mm depth with that number of segs they can appear to fit with no gaps
even when the ring shape is distorted.Anyway I just measure the ring diameter across and down and if they are the same
its going to be close to perfect circle.

Thanks for your comments,I am still very much on a learning curve, 6 months into woodturning and having fun
I am (hopefully) doing a 36 seg 27 ring vase using the painted diamond pattern that was shown in the segment pro paint tutorial

It is good you double check the angles.
I was referring to the segment edge length. (front of the segment). The SEL determines the diameter of the ring. If you have a few that are either smaller or larger than the rest of the segments, the ring can become distorted.:eek:
 

chris.b

New Member
ok thanks ,I do try and look out for any segments that look a bit off.
I have bought a digital caliper with a higher resolution, realized how a very small SEL error multiplies up over 36 segments.
 
Top