Thickness

Discussion in 'Segmented Turnings Forum' started by Richard Bruce, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. Richard Bruce

    Richard Bruce PRO Member

    Is there a set average that you would want to keep your wall thickness on segmented vessels, and feature rings?
     
  2. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    For me it all depends on the size of the vessel and the intended use. For most of my bowls I go for 0.25"
    If it is a small decorative vessel I may go to 0.125".
     
    Richard Bruce likes this.
  3. Ken Sherwin

    Ken Sherwin New Member

    Like mfisher said, it all depends on the piece. I've made some little ones with 1/2" rings but the red piece in my avitar has 2" rings (but it's also 38" tall).
     
    Richard Bruce likes this.
  4. martyn

    martyn PRO Member

    i personally let my turning tell me how thin to go, i get a feeling when i am turning when enough is enough, but that just me
     
    Richard Bruce and mfisher like this.
  5. Richard Bruce

    Richard Bruce PRO Member

    I'm just not there yet. Still thinking about a piece that tears out or separates and hit's me. I wear a face shield, respirator, and my overalls but still don't like the idea of being hit. I'm sure the more experience I get the more my confidence will build.
     
  6. martyn

    martyn PRO Member


    i have been lucky and never had a turning go wrong yet, touch wood (no pun intended). ive had single segment ring fly apart on me and that enough, i too alway wear faceshield and respirator. always flying by the seat of my pants waiting for it all to go wrong at a moments notice.
    Think that part of the thrill of turning for me every stage on the lathe is a little bit risky, when you succeed its a great feeling of achievement
     
    Richard Bruce likes this.
  7. Peter Huckstep

    Peter Huckstep PRO Member

    Most things I build are 1/4" thick on average. I have made a few smaller items that were less than 1/8" and was scared it would blow apart. Usually when I get much less that 1/4' i start getting vibrations and chatter in the wood I am cutting especially on larger bowls and tall hollow forms. Just getting a uniform thickness is my main goal now.
     
    Richard Bruce likes this.
  8. Ken Sherwin

    Ken Sherwin New Member

    Whoops! My post above was about ring height, not wall thickness, because I misread things. Please disregard the whole thing.
     
    Richard Bruce likes this.
  9. Richard Bruce

    Richard Bruce PRO Member

    No problem, I thought you were talking about ring height, which was helpful too. Thanks
     
  10. Richard Bruce

    Richard Bruce PRO Member

     
  11. Arlin Eastman

    Arlin Eastman Member

    Bruce

    I have never did a segmented but a ton of other one including 25" long and 12" wide and at some point going to fast will make it wobble a lot and turning the speed slower is the ticket or it will come off the lathe. So the simple thing is turning down the speed and using a steady rest.

    I was lucky and Ken made one for me.
     
  12. Mike Goldfine

    Mike Goldfine Member

    A 1/4" thick wall is about right on larger turnings. When I started turning about 22 years ago many turners were going for 1/8" or thinner, but I think it's nice to have a little more weight for durability in case it gets dropped or knocked around and also to help prevent it shattering in case it gets dropped on the floor accidentally, and of course as mentioned above it will also be more stable while turning it.
     
  13. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    For me it depends on the size of the vessel and its intended use. I vary between .25 and .125".
     
  14. Alex Garcia

    Alex Garcia PRO Member

    Decorative turnings are usually around .250, but cremation urns I will go almost .375 mostly because of the weight of the contents. Ashes is a bit of a misnomer. The cremains are more like a wet, oily sand so they are relatively heavy (in context).
     

Share This Page