1. Congratulations to Roger Meyer - the winner of the drawing for Handmade Christmas 2017! Your #2 Hunter Osprey is on its way. Thanks to all for entering. Another contest will be held soon.

row 2 board width

Discussion in 'Open-Segment Turnings Forum' started by Rod Smith, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. Rod Smith

    Rod Smith New Member

    In all of the segment pro plans I have done, the second row is significantly wider than the other rows. Why is this?
  2. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    My 2 cents is that the second row is wider to allow good contact glue surface with the base and any tapering into the base (row 1).
  3. Bob Beaupre

    Bob Beaupre Super Moderator Staff Member

    It all has to do with the taper into the base.
    The closer you put the second to the last point before it hits the base controls how much taper there is on the inside.
    This is the first profile in the standard Segment Pro installation
    Now if I move the second to the last point down the taper inside is less
    Now if I move it up close to the third point the taper increases

    Hope that helps
    This gives you material to turn away and make a nice transition into the base and added strength for the attachment to the base. But you can control it the way you want it.
  4. mfisher

    mfisher Super Moderator Staff Member

    Thanks Bob. Your reply is a better explanation than mine.
  5. Rod Smith

    Rod Smith New Member

    Thank you.
  6. Brett Niland

    Brett Niland PRO Member

    That’s great info Bob. Thank you Rod for asking the question. I assumed I was stuck with it like that as well. Nice to know I have the option, though I’m not confident enough to do away with that particular safety net. :)
  7. Rod Smith

    Rod Smith New Member

    I finished turning the bowl that I asked the question about. It came out great at the bottom. I used a little taller segments and wider. it ended up being a half inch plus thick. The next one is going to 1/2 inch high and narrow and see if I can get a little thinner wall. Thanks for all of the advice.

Share This Page